California Cases May 02, 2022: Laipply v. Laipply
[…] Schulze, the attorney presently representing defendants.

(ECF No. 18 at 6-7.)

At the outset, Rule 5 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Section 413.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure do not assist plaintiffs to meet their burden. “Rule 5(a) service [to a party's attorney] is proper only after a party has appeared in an action.” Fluor Engineers & Constructors, Inc. v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 753 F.2d 444, 449 (5th Cir. 1985); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 5, Committee Notes to 2001 Amendment (“Service under [Rule 4] must be made as provided in [that rule].”). Section 413.30 applies “[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, ” in which case “the court. may direct that summons be served in a manner. reasonably calculated to give actual notice..” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 413.30. Due to the relevant provisions for service of summons, service by other means is not prescribed in this case.