California Cases April 18, 2022: People v. Vaughn
[…] (E.g., § 691, subd. (b).) However, " ‘ "[v]enue is not jurisdictional in the fundamental sense ...." ’ [Citation.]" ( People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 791, 198 Cal.Rptr.3d 365, 365 P.3d 230, italics omitted.)

As a general rule, under section 777, the proper venue for trial is the county in which the crime was committed. (See also § 691, subd. (b).) This general rule, however, is subject to assorted statutory exceptions.

One such exception applies to a prosecution for human trafficking, pimping or pandering. Section 784.7, subdivision (c) provides: "If more than one violation of Section 236.1, 266h, or 266i occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954 .... At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction."

" ‘[A] defendant ... forfeits a claim of improper venue when he or she fails specifically to raise such an objection prior to the commencement of trial.’ [Citation.]" ( People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 200, 8 Cal.Rptr.3d 551, 82 P.3d 755.)

[77 Cal.App.5th 618]