California Cases February 24, 2023: People v. Desilva
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (b)(3).) Additionally, "unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense," including "(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the

7

offense." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) A youth under section 1016.7 is "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b).) Defendant was 24 years old at the time she committed the first offenses.

In support of its forfeiture argument, the Attorney General cites People v.