California Cases October 21, 2021: Sonoma Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. C.D. (In re A.E.)
[…] On October 9, 2020, Tyler filed a notice of appeal from the order terminating his parental rights, as to A.E.

DISCUSSION

I. The Juvenile Court's Denial of Mother's Section 388 Petition as to A.E.

Mother challenges the juvenile court's denial of her section 388 petition and refusal to order reunification services, as to A.E. only. She contends the court abused its discretion when it determined that ordering reunification services would not be in the best interest of A.E.

Although provision of reunification services is the norm in dependency proceedings (see § 361.5, subd. (a)), "[r]eunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence," any of a series of factual circumstances listed in section 361.5, subdivision (b). (§ 361.5, subd. (b).)