California Cases February 14, 2022: People v. D.G. (In re D.G.)
[…] The probation officer testified at the contested disposition hearing that JAIS "is a risk and assessment tool with proven supervision strategies to provide case planning . . ., treatment and supervision."

The probation officer described wraparound services as "intensive home based family services."

The record reflects that, by the time of a restitution setting hearing on February 5, 2021, which was approximately two months after the disposition hearing, the minor had already been placed at the ranch.

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) states: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he [or she] has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him [or her] as an expert on the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert."

---------