California Cases January 06, 2023: People v. Smith
[…] For instance, the court's statement that the facts of the case involved "great violence as these are all serious, violent offenses," suggests that the court made no finding as to whether defendant inflicted violence on L.S. beyond the quantum of force required to commit each count of forcible rape. (See rule 4.420(h) [courts may not use "[a] fact that is an element of the crime" to impose a particular term]; § 261, subd. (a)(2) [forcible rape defined as sexual intercourse "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another"].)

"At the November 7, 2006 General Election, the voters approved Proposition 83, an initiative measure. (See Deering's Ann. Welf. & Inst.