California Cases January 06, 2023: Trent v. Fresno Cnty. Emps' Ret. Ass'n
[…] (Gov. Code, § 31450 et seq.) County retirement systems formed under the CERL provide both service retirements based on age and years of service (Gov. Code, § 31670 et seq.) and disability retirements based on an employee becoming permanently incapacitated for the performance of his or her work duties (Gov. Code, § 31720 et seq.). (See Flethez v. San Bernardino County Employees Retirement Assn. (2017) 2 Cal.5th 630, 635.)

"Government Code section 31720 sets forth the requirements for a qualifying County employee to receive service-connected disability retirement benefits." Government Code section 31720 provides: "Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: [¶]

8

(a) The member's incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity." (See Mansperger v. Public Employees' Retirement System (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 873 [holding that "incapacity" means the substantial inability of an applicant to perform his or her usual duties, in interpreting the term under Gov.