California Cases February 23, 2022: People v. Boggs
[…] The officers at the scene also recovered appellant's cell phone, which he had been using at the time of the traffic stop. Detective Brent Underwood, who obtained a search warrant for the phone, found text messages from appellant offering to both sell and buy drugs. The prices of the proposed transactions suggested appellant was buying and selling methamphetamine. One person seeking to buy drugs from him asked for a "T," which

5

Detective Underwood understood was short for "teener," a reference to 1.7 grams of methamphetamine.

DISCUSSION

SB 73's Repeal of Section 1203.073

Former section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(2) provided: "Except as provided in subdivision (a), probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for . . . [a]ny person who is convicted of violating section 11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale, or Section 11379 of the Health and Safety Code by selling a substance containing 28.5 grams or more of methamphetamine or 57 grams or more of a substance containing methamphetamine."

Thus, until SB 73 repealed section 1203.073 effective January 1, 2022, the trial court had no discretion to impose probation for persons convicted of violating Health and Safety Code section 11378 except "in an unusual case where the interests of justice would be best served." (Former § 1203.073, subds. (a), (b)(2).)