California Cases February 25, 2022: Debeaubien v. State
[…] Because section 1031(f) leaves room for discretion in determining when the required evaluations are to be performed, it does not create a mandatory duty under section 815.6. See State Dept. of State Hosps. , 61 Cal.4th at 348.

Plaintiff next contends that a mandatory duty existed under section 6275 of the California Family Code. (Opp. at 31-33.) This section provides:

A law enforcement officer who responds to a situation in which the officer believes that there may be grounds for the issuance of an emergency protective order pursuant to Section 6250 of this code or Section 646.91 of the Penal Code, shall inform the person for whom an emergency protective order may be sought . . . that the person may request the officer to request an emergency protective order . . . .

Cal. Fam. Code § 6275(a).

33

Like with section 1031(f), the conditions triggering this asserted duty are discretionary.