California Cases March 22, 2022: Kissner v. Santa Clara Office of Educ.
[…] (§ 5091, subd. (f)(1).)

As relevant here, Elections Code section 104 requires the petition to include a disclosure of top funders, as set forth in Elections Code section 107. (Elec. Code, § 104, subd. (b)(4).) Elections Code section 107 requires a "committee formed pursuant to Section 82013 of the Government Code" to create a top funder sheet (Elec. Code, § 107, subd. (a)(1)), and Government Code section 82013 defines a "committee" to mean "any person or combination of persons who directly or indirectly . . . (a) Receives contributions totaling two thousand dollars ($2, 000) or more in a calendar year."

Appellants first contend that actual compliance, not merely substantial compliance, with section 5091 is required. We need not decide whether substantial compliance is legally sufficient because the trial court found actual compliance and, as explained below, we reach the same conclusion.