California Cases May 24, 2022: Martinez v. City of Fresno
[…] Second, less intrusive measures exist by which defendant could achieve the goals it now argues it seeks to accomplish, and defendant offers no substantive rebuttal as to why the ordinance is not far too restrictive of a measure to achieve those goals. As plaintiffs point out in their briefing, nothing suggests that existing laws prohibiting interference with law enforcement activity are insufficient to achieve the same goals defendant claims to have here. See, e.g. , Cal. Pen. Code § 148(a) (“[E]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer, or an emergency medical technician . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . shall be punished by a fine . . . or by imprisonment in a county jail.”); cf. Burson v. Freeman , 504 U.S. 191, 206-207 (1992)

20