California Cases June 28, 2022: Edward v. Ellis
[…] ( Equilon Enterprises v. Consumer Cause, Inc. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 53, 67.) "Only a cause of action that satisfies both prongs of the anti-SLAPP statute-i.e., that arises from protected speech or petitioning and lacks even minimal merit-is a SLAPP, subject to being stricken under the statute." ( Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 29 Cal.4th 82, 89.)

"If the court finds that [the] special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to Section 128.5." (§ 425.16, subd. (c)(1); see § 128.5, subd. (a) [permitting court to order party "to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause

7

unnecessary delay"].) This provision is designed to " discourage [] [the filing of] unmeritorious strike motions." ( Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1137.)

The imposition of sanctions for a frivolous anti-SLAPP motion is mandatory. ( Foundation for Taxpayer & Consumer Rights v.