California Cases October 25, 2022: Buechler v. Butker
[…] Appellants' evidence to the contrary was not uncontradicted or unimpeached, and we therefore have no grounds for overturning the court's decision.

14

DISPOSITION

The order denying appellant's attorney fee motion is affirmed. Respondents are to recover their costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: GOETHALS, J., MOTOIKE, J.

---------

Notes:

Buechler v. Butker (Nov. 23, 2020, G058054) [nonpub. opn.].

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

Section 685.040 provides, "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5."

Appellants included 37 objections under Evidence Code section 352, one for each paragraph, on the grounds of undue consumption of time or creation of undue prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury. This code section is primarily pointed toward trial.