California Cases April 05, 2023: Sensiva Health, LLC v. Universal Meditech, Inc.
[…] In addition, there is a “Public Notices” section of The Business Journal at which several notices of publication appear to be posted. See https://thebusinessjournal.com/public-notices/ (last visited Apr. 5, 2023). While only subscribers can access the full content of these postings, the Court notes previews of the first few lines of each notice, which may contain identifying information, is freely accessible.

Further, The Business Journal complies with the requirements set forth under California Government Code § 6000, which defines a “newspaper of general circulation” acceptable for service by publication purposes as “a newspaper published for the dissemination of local or telegraphic news and intelligence of a general character, which has a bona fide subscription list of

8

paying subscribers, and has been established, printed and published at regular intervals in the State, county, or city where publication, notice by publication, or official advertising is to be given or made for at least one year preceding the date of the publication, notice or advertisement.” Cal. Gov't Code § 6000. On this record, the Court finds that publication in The Business Journal constitutes a sufficient method for service. See also, e.g., U.S. v. Approximately $141,932.00 in U.S. Currency, No. 1:04-cv-6743 LJO TAG, 2008 WL 190878, at *6 (E.D. Cal.