California Cases November 15, 2022: Kirk v. Jelly Belly Candy Co.
[…] Later, after Jelly Belly changed attorneys, it filed a motion under section 2033.300 to withdraw this admission. Jelly Belly argued that its former attorney made a mistake of law and that Jelly Belly discovered the mistake when Coffey testified at her deposition she was running a personal errand in the Jelly Belly car when the accident occurred. The trial court denied Jelly Belly's motion, ruling Jelly Belly "failed to establish that its former counsel made a mistake of law which would constitute grounds for relief" under section 2033.300. Jelly Belly argues the trial court erred in denying the motion to withdraw the admission.

11

1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

A court may permit a party to withdraw an admission "only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." (§ 2033.300, subd. (b).)