California Cases November 15, 2022: Kirk v. Jelly Belly Candy Co.
[…] Paquette, Dr. Reddy, and Dr. Smith, to testify about causation and damages because Kirk did not comply with the Code of Civil Procedure in designating them as retained expert witnesses. Kirk did not properly designate these three doctors as retained expert witnesses, but the court did not abuse its discretion in allowing them to testify as treating physicians on causation and damages.

1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

"A party must identify its expert witnesses before trial in response to a demand for exchange of expert witness information

14

under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210. This requirement applies to both retained and nonretained experts." ( Ochoa v. Dorado (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 120, 139; see §§ 2034.210, subd. (a), 2034.260, subd. (b)(1).) For an expert witness who "has been retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action," the "'exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration.'" ( Schreiber v. Estate of Kiser (1999) 22 Cal.4th 31, 34 ( Schreiber ); see §§ 2034.210, subd. (b), 2034.260, subd. (c); Lee v. West Kern Water Dist.