California Cases May 04, 2023: The People v. Nikolas A. (In re Nikolas A.)
[…] We disagree.

As the California Supreme Court recognizes, although the Evidence Code applies at the jurisdictional phase of a juvenile proceeding, "[l]ess exacting rules govern disposition. No statute expressly subjects this phase to the Evidence Code. In addition to other relevant evidence (e.g., [Welf. & Inst. Code,] §§ 656.2, subd. (a), 725.5), the court must consider the probation officer's report." ( In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 487; Welf. &Inst. Code, § 706 [at disposition, "[t]he court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer"].)

The juvenile court correctly found that statutory authority applicable to juvenile dispositions provides it with discretion to consider collateral information regarding Nikolas's prior alleged misconduct in determining an appropriate disposition.