California Cases May 04, 2023: The People v. Nikolas A. (In re Nikolas A.)
[…] II. SYTF Placement

Nikolas contends the trial court abused its discretion when it committed him to the SYTF because there is no substantial evidence that he would benefit from the SYTF commitment or that lesser restrictive alternatives were inappropriate. We review the juvenile court's placement decision for an abuse of discretion, and we review the court's findings for substantial evidence. ( Carlos J., supra , 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 3.) A trial court abuses its discretion when the factual findings critical to its decision are not supported by substantial evidence. ( Ibid. )

Section 875 provides the criteria that must be met before a juvenile ward may be committed to an SYTF. Subdivision (a)(3) requires the juvenile court to make "a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable. In determining this, the court shall consider all relevant and material evidence, including the recommendations of counsel, the probation department, and any other agency or individual designated by the court to advise on the appropriate disposition of the case. The court shall additionally make its determination based on all of the