California Cases May 22, 2023: People v. Redding
[…] Vorwerk "acknowledged that [Redding] is manipulative, deceptive at times, and exploitative. She accepts that now . . . as being okay, as being some reflection of his mental health condition or of something else, but I can't accept that. Maybe that's okay for the Department of State Hospitals, but it's not okay for the Court." The court said that "[i]t convinces me to question everything here. In that analysis, it does not benefit Mr. Redding."

DISCUSSION

A person committed as an SVP "shall have a current examination of [their] mental condition made at least once every year." (§ 6604.9, subd. (a).) The annual report "shall include

10

consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, . . . is in the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community." ( Id. , subd. (b).) The SVP may petition the court for conditional release with or without the recommendation of the Director of State Hospitals. (§§ 6604.9, subd. (d), 6608, subd. (a).)

If the trial court deems the petition for conditional release not frivolous and gives proper notice, it "shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person committed would be a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that the person will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior due to the person's diagnosed mental disorder if under supervision and treatment in the community." (§ 6608, subd. (g).) If the annual report (§ 6604.9) concludes that conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person and that conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community, "the burden of proof shall be on the state to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that conditional release is not appropriate." (§ 6608, subd. (k).)

We review a trial court's ruling on a section 6608 conditional release petition for substantial evidence. ( People v.