California Cases December 30, 2022: In re O'Connor
[…] Limited exceptions are set forth in section 12 : "Our cases have recognized that defendants charged with noncapital offenses are generally entitled to bail. [Citation; see ( Cal. Const., art. I, § 12.) But article I, section 12 provides for exceptions in particular circumstances when a defendant is charged with at least one felony offense. ( Cal. Const., art. I, § 12, subds. (b), (c).)" ( In re White (2020) 9 Cal. 5th 455, 462, 262 Cal.Rptr.3d 602, 463 P.3d 802 ( White ).)

B. Section 12(b)

At issue in the present case is the exception provided by section 12(b), which states that defendants in noncapital cases "shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties" except for "[f]elony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court

[87 Cal.App.5th 103]

finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others."