California Cases December 30, 2022: In re O'Connor
[…] (See White, supra , 9 Cal.5th at p. 471, 262 Cal.Rptr.3d 602, 463 P.3d 802.)

For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying O'Connor's motion for release on bail, and we will deny her petition for a writ of habeas corpus.

V. DISPOSITION

The petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied.

WE CONCUR:

Bamattre-Manoukian, J.

Wilson, J.

--------

Notes:

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 12 provides in part: "A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released."