California Cases June 06, 2023: GS Holistic, LLC v. Puffy Smoke Shop #2, Inc.
[…] Fasail , No. 19-cv-728, 2020 WL 2542028, at *3-4 (N.D. Cal. May 19, 2020) (finding upwards of 19 service attempts at multiple locations adequate). Here, Plaintiff's supporting materials simply do not demonstrate that Plaintiff has made a “thorough but

5

unsuccessful search for the defendant,” as required by Section 415.50. Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50.

Even assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff had been reasonably diligent, the Court still would deny Plaintiff's motion for failure to identify a newspaper in which it proposes to publish the summons. The Court must order “the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(b). Without this information, the Court is unable to determine whether the intended newspaper is the one most likely to give actual notice of the action to Defendant Hanna. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(b); Cal. Gov't Code § 6064; Bd. of Trustees for Laborers Health & Welfare Tr. Fundfor N. California v. P & J Util. Co., No. 21-cv-01075, 2022 WL 1529408, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 27, 2022) (mere absence of a specified newspaper's inclusion constitutes a procedural flaw and can serve as sufficient grounds for denying the motion); Shaw v. Brazell , No. 19-cv-8103, 2020 WL 1450728, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2020) (add parenthetical).

Nor has Plaintiff satisfied the second requirement under Section 415.50. A plaintiff seeking to serve a summons by publication must demonstrate “upon affidavit” that “[a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1). The plaintiff “must offer ‘independent evidentiary support, in the form of a sworn statement of facts, for the existence of a cause of action against the defendant.'” Hernandez v. Srija, Inc. , No. 19-cv-1813, 2019 WL 4417589, at *2 (N.D. Cal.