California Cases June 06, 2023: GS Holistic, LLC v. Puffy Smoke Shop #2, Inc.
[…] Id . At no point did Plaintiff attempt to serve Defendant Hanna at the additional address the employee of Puffy Smoke Shop provided to the process server during the first service attempt. Dkts. 26-2, 26-3.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Service of a complaint is governed by Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 4(e)(1) permits service by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50 provides that “[a] summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that ... [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a). Reasonable diligence “denotes a thorough, systematic investigation and inquiry conducted in good faith by the part or his agent or

3

attorney.” Watts v. Crawford , 10 Cal.4th 743, 745 (1995). Service by publication should be allowed only “as a last resort.”