California Cases August 04, 2023: MetroPCS Cal. v. Reynolds
[…] Fin. Code § 463(a) (“All references in this code and the Corporations Code to financial statements, balance sheets, income statements, and statements of changes in financial position of a licensee, and all references to assets, liabilities, earnings, retained earnings, shareholders' equity, net worth, and similar accounting items of a licensee, mean those financial statements or those items prepared or determined in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles then applicable in the United States ....”); Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 40043 (“The consumption by an electric utility of purchased electrical energy that is used directly, lost by dissipation or unaccounted for in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles by the electric utility in the process of generation, transmission and distribution of electrical energy is exempt from the surcharge.”).

---------