California Cases August 04, 2023: MetroPCS Cal. v. Reynolds
[…] Because UAFCB cannot verify whether MetroPCS's pricing allocation process is based on [objective] data, the finding stands.” Trial Exh. 240 at 22.

It is worth noting that GAAP is embraced by federal and state agencies in many other contexts. See, e.g. , 49 U.S.C. § 11164 (“To obtain expense and revenue information for regulatory purposes, the [Surface Transportation Board] may promulgate reasonable rules for rail carriers . . . prescribing expense and revenue accounting and reporting requirements consistent with generally accepted accounting principles uniformly applied to such carriers.”); Cal. Fin.