California Cases August 30, 2023: People v. Gooden
[…] All of the peripheral information about any particular Defendant's risk, any particular Defendant's behavior, any irrelevant assessments about his suitability for parole are not admissible against this client at this time. So I would ask the Court pursuant to Myles to only admit any statements that would be statements against penal interests of Mr. Gooden ." (Italics added.)

"[A] challenge to the admission of evidence is not preserved for appeal unless a specific and timely objection was made below." ( People v. Anderson (2001) 25 Cal.4th 543, 586; see also Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [error in admitting evidence may not be basis for reversal of judgment unless "an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence . . . was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion"].) Here, because defense counsel not only failed to object, but expressly agreed to , the admission of Gooden's statements in the comprehensive risk assessment, Gooden may not challenge the admission of that evidence on appeal. ( People v.