California Cases October 03, 2023: Doe v. Santa Clara Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] ( Id. ) Meyers claims that Hernandez may be subject to cross-claims against him for fraud and deceit by the County Defendants. ( Id. )

ANALYSIS

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) permits service upon an individual by any means permitted in an action brought in the state in which the district court is located or where service is made. Here, Plaintiffs request to serve Defendant Hernandez by publication.

A. Requirements for Service by Publication under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.50.

California permits service by publication “if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of

3

the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner [under state law] and that [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a).

The affidavit must demonstrate (1) reasonable diligence in attempting service by other means and (2) independent evidentiary support that a cause of action exists against the defendant.