California Cases December 06, 2023: People v. A.P. (In re A.P.)
[…] ( In re Angela M . (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1396.) "'A trial court abuses its discretion when the factual findings critical to its decision find no support in the evidence.'" ( In re Khalid B. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1288.) "There is no abuse of discretion where

10

the commitment is supported by substantial evidence on the record." ( In re Kevin F. (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 178, 186.)

B. The Evidence Supported the Court's Commitment of Minor to ARISE

Section 875, subdivision (a)(3), authorizes the court to order a youth who is at least 14 years old committed to an SYTF if the ward meets certain criteria and "[t]he court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable." The court must base its determination "on all of the following criteria: [¶] (A) The severity of the offense or offenses for which the ward has been most recently adjudicated, including the ward's role in the offense, the ward's behavior, and harm done to victims[; ¶] (B) The ward's previous