California Cases December 21, 2023: Heckman v. Dupuis
[…] 5

Section 1002 provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in Section 1003 . . . all state, county, municipal, district, and school district elections shall be held on an established election date." Section 1000 specifies certain "established election dates," and Heckman points out correctly that May 3, 2022 is not among them.

Section 1003 sets forth categories of elections to which these provisions do not apply, among them "[a]ny election conducted solely by mailed ballot pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 4000)." (§ 1003, subd. (f).) Section 4000, in turn, authorizes an election to be "conducted wholly by mail" if three conditions are met: the election is one of several enumerated types (a condition Heckman does not dispute is met here), "[t]he governing body of the local agency authorizes the use of mailed ballots for the election," and "[t]he election is held on an established mailed ballot election date pursuant to Section 1500." (Italics added.) One of the dates for mail-ballot elections is "[t]he first Tuesday after the first Monday in May of each year" (§ 1500, subd. (a))-which May 3, 2022 was.