California Cases December 21, 2023: Heckman v. Dupuis
[…] He asserted this cause of action under section 13314, which authorizes an elector to seek a writ of mandate "alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter information guide, state voter information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur." (§ 13314, subd. (a)(1).) He sought a writ of mandate or an injunction ordering the election officials not to begin mailing the voter pamphlet/voter

15

information guide to any voters other than military and overseas voters before April 4, 2022, or declaratory relief.