California Cases December 21, 2023: Heckman v. Dupuis
[…] Not only is this issue moot, but even if it were not, we could render only an advisory opinion on the statutory issue Heckman contends is a matter of public interest. Heckman contends the trial court mistakenly applied a heightened" 'clear and convincing'" burden of proof to his challenge to the ballot question in his second cause of action and that the error prejudiced him. He brought his second cause of action under section 13119, subdivision (c), which requires statements of ballot measures to be "a true and impartial synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure," and section 13314, which authorizes issuance of a writ of mandate based on proof that there is error or omission in a ballot or voter information guide and that issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.