California Cases January 24, 2024: People v. Fontenette
[…] The court also imposed a consecutive one-year term for the enhancement. The record contains no discussion of section 1385.

II.

Fontenette raises two issues on appeal: (1) the sentencing court abused its discretion in misapprehending its sentencing discretion and failing to consider dismissing the deadly weapon enhancement as required; and (2) his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel in failing to argue that the enhancement should be dismissed under amended section 1385, subdivision (c)(2).

For the following reasons, we disagree on both points.

A.

1.

Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (a), allows a judge to, "either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and

5

in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1385 subd. (a).) Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill No. 81 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) added new subdivision (c) to section 1385 but left subdivision (a) unchanged. (Stats. 2021, ch. 721, § 1.)