California Cases February 28, 2024: People v. C.W. (In re C.W.)
[…] We need not decide the issue because we conclude the error was harmless under either standard. (See People v. Huggins (2006) 38 Cal.4th 175, 193-194 [declining to determine standard of prejudice to review error in giving "slightly" different version of CALCRIM No. 3451 predecessor instruction in competency trial and finding error harmless under Chapman and Watson standard].)

8

We first note that the parties dispute which statutory definition of "developmental disability" is controlling. In his opening brief, C.W. argued that WIC section 4512, subdivision (a)(1), which applies via section 1370.1, subdivision (a)(1)(H), provides the correct definition. According to that statute, a "developmental disability" is "a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual." (WIC § 4512, subd.