California Cases February 28, 2024: People v. C.W. (In re C.W.)
[…] It must be a substantial handicap and does not include other handicapping conditions that are solely

7

physical in nature. Examples of developmental disabilities include intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism, and conditions closely related to intellectual disability or requiring treatment similar to that required for intellectually disabled individuals."

C.W. contends, and the People concede, that the trial court erred by making these omissions from CALCRIM No. 3451. We agree. (See § 1367, subd. (a) ["A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."].)

C.W. argues we must review the error under the federal beyond-a-reasonable doubt standard, not the less stringent California law standard. (See Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18; People v.