California Advisory Opinions November 02, 1983: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 83-701
[…] Stated otherwise, we concluded that there is no continuing district residence requirement imposed upon members of the State Legislature.

Additionally, another ground exists for concluding that a legislator who moves from one legislative district to another - whether before or after a legislative reapportionment - may continue to serve in that capacity. In no case would there be any automatic forfeiture of office, even assuming continuing residency qualifications for

Page 6

office. This is by virtue of article IV, section 5, of the California Constitution. That section provides:

"Each house shall judge the qualifications and elections of its members and, by roll call vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring, may expel a member."

This provision provides the Legislature with exclusive jurisdiction to determine the qualifications of its members, and a court will not rule upon that question. (See In Re McGee (1951) 36 Cal.2d 592; 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 365, 369 (1979); 56 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 365, 368 (1973); Compare Powell v.