California Advisory Opinions August 15, 2007: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 06-406
[…] These rules and regulations shall be effective until May 15 of the following year.







While section 72023.5 governs the qualifications of the student members of a community college district's governing board, and specifies the conditions under which they serve, other statutes prescribe the qualifications and conditions of service of the voting members of a governing board. In particular, section 72103 states in part:

(a) Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or older, a citizen of the state, a resident of the community college district, a registered voter, and who is not disqualified by the Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is eligible to be elected or appointed a member of a governing board of a community college district without further qualifications.

Page 4

(b)(1) An employee of a community college district may not be sworn into office as an elected or appointed member of that community college district's governing board unless and until he or she resigns as an employee. If the employee does not resign, the employment will automatically terminate upon being sworn into office.

(2) For any individual who is an employee of a community college district and an elected or appointed member of that community college district's governing board prior to January 1, 1992, this subdivision shall apply when he or she is reelected or reappointed, on or after January 1, 1992, as a member of the community college district's governing board. This section does not apply to an individual who is usually employed in an occupation other than teaching and who also is employed part time by the community college district to teach no more than one course per semester or quarter in the subject matter of that individual's occupation.

The question presented for resolution concerns a community college student who has a part-time student job on campus at the time he is elected to the district's governing board.