California Advisory Opinions August 15, 2007: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 06-406
[…] The employee/school board member must excuse herself or himself from votes where there is a conflict of interest. The sponsors contend that this results in a governing board that is incapable of executing its duties.

The committee reports refer to the qualifications of voting board members; no mention is made of student members or nonvoting members of governing boards. Since student members do not vote, the rationale for establishing the employment termination directive would not apply to them.

Finally, we note that section 72103 itself has an exception for a regular voting member "who is usually employed in an occupation other than teaching and who also is employed part time by the community college district to teach no more than one course per semester or quarter in the subject matter of that individual's occupation." (§ 72103, subd. (b)(2); see 84 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 126, 128-129 (2001).) Our interpretation of section 72103 with respect to student trustees is fully consistent with this statutory exemption for certain district employees whose primary occupations do not involve teaching.