California Advisory Opinions February 27, 2009: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 07-1002
[…] We are aware that the phrase "necessary funding" used in section 185036 could be construed to mean all of the funding necessary to see construction of the high-speed rail system from start to finish. We reject that interpretation for the following reasons.

The Bond Act is designed to give effect to an extensive statutory scheme, commencing with section 2704 of the Streets and Highways Code, for the financing, design, construction and operation of a high-speed rail project under the direction of the HSRA. Streets and Highways Code section 2704.04 (a) recites that it is "the intent of

Page 8

the Legislature by enacting this chapter and of the people of California by approving the bond measure pursuant to this chapter to initiate the construction of a high-speed train network consistent with the authority's Final Business Plan of June 2000." An uncodified portion of the enabling legislation expresses the intent of the Legislature "that the entire high-speed train system shall be constructed as quickly as possible in order to maximize ridership and the mobility