California Advisory Opinions September 06, 2016: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 15-1101
[…] 96 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 48, 49 (2013).

96 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 49; 89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 44, 46 (2006).

Rando v . Harris (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 868, 878-882; 96 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 49.

87 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 30, 31 (2004).

Gov. Code, §§ 34882, 36502, subd. (a); 87 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 32; 85 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 90, 91-92 (2002).

Walters v . Weed (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1, 7; 86 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 194, 196 (2003).

Smith v . Smith (1955) 45 Cal.2d 235, 239; 89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 47; 87 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 33.

Gov. Code, § 244, subd. (a); see Walters v . Weed , supra , 45 Cal.3d at p. 7; 72 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 63, 64, 66 (1989).

Fenton v . Bd . of Directors (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 1107, 1116; 97 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 1, 4 (2014); see also Elec. Code, § 349, subd. (b) ("The domicile of a person is that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning").

Fenton v . Bd . of Directors , supra , 156 Cal.App.3d at p. 1116; 95 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 46.

Palmer states that in December 2015, he reconciled with his wife, and moved with her to another address that is located in the City of Rialto.

86 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra , at p. 197.