California Advisory Opinions September 06, 2016: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 15-1101
[…] As to the zoning issue, Palmer submits a 2011 letter from the Rialto City Administrator to the San Bernardino County Registrar of Voters indicating that the Riverside property may be lawfully maintained as a residence under the Rialto Municipal Code.

Page 4

Against this backdrop, we turn to the merits of the parties' contentions.

Applicable Law

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides: "An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state." An action filed under this statute is known as a "quo warranto" action, and it is the proper legal avenue for testing title to public office. A party must obtain the Attorney General's consent in order to sue in quo warranto.