California Advisory Opinions April 10, 1984: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 83-1203
[…] (See Cal. Const., art. XVIII.)

In sum, it is concluded that article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution does prohibit a supreme court justice who resigns from that office during the term for which he or she was selected from accepting a public teaching position before the expiration of such term.

*****

--------

Notes:

The term of office for supreme court judges is provided for in article VI, section 16, of the California Constitution. The full term of office is twelve years. However, when a vacancy occurs the Governor fills the vacancy, subject to confirmation by the Commission on Judicial Appointments. The appointee then "holds office until the Monday after January 1 following the first general election at which an appointee has the right to become a candidate or until an elected judge qualifies." Such election fills the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term.