California Advisory Opinions April 10, 1984: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 83-1203
[…] Does article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution prohibit a supreme court justice who resigns from that office before the expiration of his or her term from accepting a public teaching position before the expiration of such term?

CONCLUSION

Article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution does prohibit a supreme court justice who resigns from that office before the expiration of his or her term from accepting a public teaching position before the expiration of such term.

ANALYSIS

Article VI, section 17, of the California Constitution provides:

Page 2

"A judge of a court of record may not practice law and during the term for which the judge was selected is ineligible for public employment or public office other than judicial employment or judicial office. A judge of the superior or municipal court may, however, become eligible for election to other public office by taking a leave of absence without pay prior to filing a declaration of candidacy. Acceptance of the public office is a resignation from the office of judge.

"A judicial officer may not receive fines or fees for personal use."