California Advisory Opinions June 05, 1985: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 84-905
[…] The term "public entity" includes, inter alia, the state, county, city, or district (§ 811.2) and, within the context of sections 825 through 825.6 and 995 through 996.6, refers to the employer of an individual (cf. Williams v. Horvath , supra , 16 Cal.3d at 847). Hence, we are inquiring as to what public entity employs a retired judge sitting by assignment.

We consider first the basic provisions relating to judges generally. California Constitution article VI, section 4, provides partially that "The Legislature shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the officers and employees of each superior court." Article VI, section 5, subdivision (a), provides that the Legislature shall "prescribe" for each municipal court and "provide" for each justice court the number, qualifications, and compensation of judges, officers, and employees.