California Advisory Opinions June 05, 1985: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 84-905
[…] (See 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 611, 612-613 (1979).) A public entity may provide for such a defense by its own attorney, by employing other counsel, or through the purchase of insurance, and all of the expenses therefor are proper charges against the public entity which may not be recovered from the employee or former employee. (§ 996.)

Section 810.2 defines "employee" as including ". . . an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 28 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." Section 28 of the Elections Code defines a "judicial officer" as ". . . any Justice of the Supreme Court, justice of a court of appeal, judge of the superior court, judge of a municipal court, or judge of a justice court." Thus, a judge is an "employee" within the meaning of the

Page 3