California Advisory Opinions June 29, 1989: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 89-201
[…] CONCLUSION

A person appointed as a referee to hear and determine discovery motions and paid by the parties is not statutorily entitled to defense and indemnification by the county against claims or actions seeking monetary damages in connection with the performance of his or her duties as a referee.

ANALYSIS

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 states:

"When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the application of any party, or of its own motion, direct a reference in the following cases:

" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

"(e) When the court in any pending action determines in its discretion that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon."


Besides the duty to resolve discovery disputes, referees may be appointed to perform a variety of functions for a court. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 638-639.) Depending on the circumstances, a court

Page 2