California Advisory Opinions June 29, 1989: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 89-201
[…] In answer to the question presented, therefore, we conclude that a person appointed as a referee to hear and determine discovery motions and paid by the parties is not statutorily entitled to defense and indemnification against claims or actions seeking monetary damages in connection with the performance of his or her duties as a referee.

* * * * *

--------

Notes:

All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only.

Section 995.2 specifies conditions under which a public entity may refuse to defend, and section 995.4 sets forth conditions under which the defense is permitted but not required. Neither statute is the subject of the request for our opinion.

Section 996.6 states:

"The rights of an employee or former employee under this part are in addition to and not in lieu of any rights he may have under any contract or under any other enactment providing for his defense."

If the referee is an "employee" for purposes of sections 825 and 995, the appropriate "public entity" is the county. (See Villanazul v. City of Los Angeles (1951) 37 Cal.2d 718, 721-725; Martin v.