California Advisory Opinions June 29, 1989: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 89-201
[…] For purposes of the question presented, we assume that the referee has requested the county to defend the action brought against him or her and that no specific contractual agreement exists between the referee and the county providing for such defense.

Page 3

Similar to section 995, section 825 requires a public entity, with certain exceptions, to indemnify an employee against claims or actions filed against the employee. Subdivision (a) of section 825 provides:

"If an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him against any claim or action against him for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity and such request is made in writing not less than 10 days before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed."

For purposes of the question presented, we assume that the referee has properly requested the defense of the claim and will cooperate in good faith in the defense.