California Advisory Opinions June 29, 1989: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 89-201
[…] For purposes of the question presented, we assume that the referee has properly requested the defense of the claim and will cooperate in good faith in the defense.

The issue to be resolved is whether a discovery motion referee under the described circumstances is an "employee" of the county for purposes of sections 825 and 995 so as to be entitled to the county's defense and indemnification of the lawsuit filed by the party.

Sections 825 and 995 are part of a comprehensive statutory scheme known as the California Tort Claims Act (§§ 810-996.6). With respect to this legislation, the term "employee" is defined in section 810.2 as follows:

"'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 28 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor."

Section 810.2 is the key statute requiring our interpretation. When the statute was enacted in 1963 (Stats. 1963, ch. 1681, § 1), the legislative committee comment stated in part: