California Advisory Opinions June 29, 1989: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 89-201
[…] Thereafter one of the parties sues the referee, alleging that the referee has improperly performed his or her duties. Under these circumstances, is the referee entitled by statute to defense and indemnification by the county regarding the lawsuit brought by the party? We conclude that the county would not be statutorily required to defend and indemnify the referee.

Government Code section 995 states in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."

For purposes of the question presented, we assume that the referee has requested the county to defend the action brought against him or her and that no specific contractual agreement exists between the referee and the county providing for such defense.

Page 3