California Advisory Opinions July 06, 1990: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 90-391
[…] (Zeilenga v. Nelson , 4 Cal.3d 716, 720; Fort v. Civil Service Commission , 61 Cal.2d 331, 335.) Thus, any ambiguity in a constitutional provision calling for forfeiture of an existing office and disqualification from holding public office should be resolved in favor of continued eligibility."

With respect to the statutory qualifications for being a school board member in California, Education Code section 35107 provides:

"Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or older, a citizen of the state, a resident of the school district, a registered voter, and who is not disqualified by the Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is eligible to be elected or appointed a member of a governing board of a school district."

The Legislature thus has not expressly precluded school teachers from serving as school board members. Indeed, Education Code section 35107 gives a statutory right to hold the office of

Page 3

school trustee by those meeting its criteria. Ms.