California Advisory Opinions August 06, 1991: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 90-938
[…] ( Id . at p. 1368; Gonzales v . Superior Court (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 1116, 1127.) Further, any such restriction made applicable within the confines of one's own property would invite an even greater scrutiny. ( Spence v . Washington (1974) 418 U.S. 405, 411; Matthews v . Town of Needham (1st Cir. 1985) 764 F.2d 58, 60-61; Gonzales v. Superior Court , supra , 180 Cal.App.3d at 1124.)

In addition to the constitutional dimension, the statutes of this state clearly reflect a strong public policy in favor of political expression. The Mobilehome Residency Law itself so provides. Section 798.50 states:

"It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article to ensure that homeowners and residents of mobilehome parks have the right to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and with others with respect to mobilehome living or for social or educational purposes." (Emphasis added.)

Section 798.51 states:

"No provision contained in any mobilehome park rental agreement, rule, or regulation shall deny or prohibit the right of any homeowner or resident in the park to do any of the following: