California Advisory Opinions August 06, 1991: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 90-938
[…] "(a) The Legislature finds and declares that, because of the high cost of moving mobilehomes, the potential for damage resulting therefrom, the requirements relating to the installation of mobilehomes, and the cost of landscaping or lot preparation, it is necessary that the owners of mobilehomes occupied within mobilehome parks be provided with the unique protection from actual or constructive eviction afforded by the provisions of this chapter.

"(b) The management shall not terminate or refuse to renew a tenancy, except for a reason specified in this article . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Section 798.56 provides the specified reasons for terminating the leases of park residents. It states in part:

"A tenancy shall be terminated by the management only for one or more of the following reasons:

"(a) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

"(b) Conduct by the homeowner or resident, upon the park premises, which constitutes a substantial annoyance to other homeowners or residents.

"(c) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .