California Advisory Opinions August 06, 1991: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 90-938
[…] Superior Court , supra , 180 Cal.App.3d at 1124.)

In addition to the constitutional dimension, the statutes of this state clearly reflect a strong public policy in favor of political expression. The Mobilehome Residency Law itself so provides. Section 798.50 states:

"It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article to ensure that homeowners and residents of mobilehome parks have the right to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and with others with respect to mobilehome living or for social or educational purposes." (Emphasis added.)

Section 798.51 states:

"No provision contained in any mobilehome park rental agreement, rule, or regulation shall deny or prohibit the right of any homeowner or resident in the park to do any of the following:

"(a) Peacefully assemble or meet in the park, at reasonable hours and in a reasonable manner, for any lawful purpose. Meetings may be held in the park community or recreation hall or clubhouse when the facility is not otherwise in use, and, with the consent of the homeowner, in any mobilehome within the park.

"(b) Invite public officials, candidates for public office, or representatives of mobilehome owner organizations to meet with homeowners and residents and speak upon matters of public interest, in accordance with Section 798.50.