California Advisory Opinions November 16, 1993: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 93-602
[…] The school may not rely upon the lack of written denial of consent from the parent or guardian as conferring the permission required by section 60650.

Having examined the language of section 60650, we turn to section 35160. Section 35160 provides:

"On and after January 1, 1976, the governing board of any school district may initiate and carry on any program, activity, or may otherwise act in any manner which is not in conflict with or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and which is not in conflict with the purposes for which school districts are established."

Section 35160.1 additionally provides:

"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that school districts, county boards of eduction, and county superintendents of schools have diverse needs unique to their individual communities and programs. Moreover, in addressing their needs, common as well as unique, school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of schools should have the flexibility to create their own unique solutions.