California Advisory Opinions April 14, 1994: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 94-109
[…] Similarly with respect to state legislative offices, article IV, section 2, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution provides: "When a vacancy occurs in the Legislature the Governor immediately shall call an election to fill the vacancy." Implementing these constitutional provisions is Government Code section 1773, which states:

"When a vacancy occurs in the office of Representative to Congress or in either houses of the Legislature, the Governor shall within 14 days after the occurrence of the vacancy issue a writ of election to fill the vacancy . . . .

"The Governor shall issue the election proclamation under his hand and the Great Seal of the state, and transmit copies to the board of supervisors of the counties in which the election is to be held."