California Advisory Opinions April 14, 1994: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 94-109
[…] In these circumstances, both the special primary election and the runoff election may together be considered "the" special election for which an application may be submitted under the terms of sections 1002, 1006, and 7201.

We note that the foregoing statutory provisions are administered and have been so interpreted by the Secretary of State. Government Code section 12172.5 provides in part:

"The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the state, and shall administer the provisions of the Elections Code. The Secretary of State shall see that elections are efficiently conducted and that state election laws are enforced . . . ."

With particular regard to an application for an absent voter's ballot, section 1006.1 states: