California Advisory Opinions August 25, 1995: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 95-514
[…] 2. Delegation of Authority to Vote

The second question presented asks whether a letter from a member of a Republican county central committee which appoints another person as his or her alternate on the committee, without stating more, authorizes the alternate to vote. We conclude that it does not.

As previously quoted, section 7406 provides that "[t]he alternate member shall have the right to vote only with the written authorization of the member who appointed him or her." It is evident from this provision that appointment as an alternate, whether written or otherwise, does not in and of itself confer the right to exercise the vote of the regular member.