California Advisory Opinions July 05, 1995: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 95-301
[…] Is Government Code section 69502, which requires that superior court judges reside within the county of the court for which they are elected or appointed, unenforceable?

CONCLUSION

Government Code section 69502, which requires that superior court judges reside within the county of the court for which they are elected or appointed, is unenforceable.

ANALYSIS

Government Code Section 69502 provides: "Each judge of a superior court shall reside within the county of the court for which he is elected or appointed." We are asked to determine whether the residency requirement of section 69502 is unenforceable due to a possible, latent inconsistency with the Constitution. Article VI, section 15 of the Constitution states:

Page 2

"A person is ineligible to be a judge of a court of record unless for 5 years immediately preceding selection to a municipal court or 10 years immediately preceding selection to other courts, the person has been a member of the State Bar or served as a judge of a court of record in this State. A judge eligible for municipal court service may be assigned by the Chief Justice to serve on any court."

We conclude that section 69502 provides a qualification for the office of superior court judge which the Legislature has no authority to prescribe.