California Advisory Opinions February 09, 1995: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 94-821
[…] "(c) The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election held prior to that general election. The Governor may call a special statewide election for the measure.

"(d) An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect."


Section 10 of the same article additionally provides with respect to the adoption of initiatives and referendums (the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes):

"(a) An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise. If a referendum petition is filed against a part of a statute the remainder shall not be delayed from going into effect.

"(b) If provisions of 2 or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail.

"(c) The Legislature may amend or repeal referendum statutes.