California Advisory Opinions February 09, 1995: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 94-821
[…] With respect to submitting substantive amendments to a proposed state initiative measure, are the proponents limited to one 15-day period following receipt of the draft petition by the Attorney General?

CONCLUSION

With respect to submitting substantive amendments to a proposed state initiative measure, the proponents are limited to one 15-day period following receipt of the draft petition by the Attorney General.

ANALYSIS

The constitutional power to propose initiative measures has been reserved to the people of California since 1911. (See former Cal. Const., art. II, § 1.) Article II, section 8 of the Constitution currently provides:

"(a) The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.

Page 2

"(b) An initiative measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary of State a petition that sets forth the text of the proposed statute or amendment to the Constitution and is certified to have been signed by electors equal in number to 5 percent in the case of a statute, and 8 percent in the case of an amendment to the Constitution, of the votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial election.

"(c) The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election held prior to that general election. The Governor may call a special statewide election for the measure.