California Advisory Opinions November 20, 1996: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 96-802
[…] An "elector" is "any person who is a United States citizen 18 years of age or older and a resident of an election precinct at least 29 days prior to an election." (Elec. Code, § 321.) A "registered voter" is allowed to "vote at any election held within the territory within which he or she resides and the election is held." (Elec. Code, § 2000, subd. (a); see Collier v. Menzel (1985) 176 Cal.App.3d 24, 30; Cothran v. Town Council (1962) 209 Cal.App.2d 647, 661.)

"Residence" for purposes of voting means a person's "domicile" (Elec. Code, § 349, subd. (a)), which is defined as follows:

"The domicile of a person is that place in which his or her habitation is fixed, wherein the person has the intention of remaining, and to which, whenever he or she is absent, the person has the intention of returning. At a given time, a person may have only one domicile." (Elec. Code, § 349, subd. (b).)

We have previously determined that in the absence of statutory expression to the contrary, a residence requirement for election remains as a condition to the continued right to hold office. (75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 26, 28 (1992).)