California Advisory Opinions July 24, 1996: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 96-522
[…] ANALYSIS

In deciding whether to grant leave to sue in the name of the People of the State of California, we consider initially whether there exists a substantial question of law or fact which requires judicial resolution, and if so, whether the filing of an action in the nature of quo warranto would serve the overall public interest. (78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 352, 353 (1995).)

California Constitution article VI, section 16, subdivision (b), provides that the judges of a superior court shall be elected in their counties "at general elections." Subdivision (c) thereof further provides that a superior court "vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge's term begins."

The Judicial Council is comprised of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, 14 other judges, and 6 members appointed by the State Bar and the Legislature, for a total of 21 members. (Cal. Const., art.