California Advisory Opinions July 24, 1996: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 96-522
[…] Subdivision (c) thereof further provides that a superior court "vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge's term begins."

The Judicial Council is comprised of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, 14 other judges, and 6 members appointed by the State Bar and the Legislature, for a total of 21 members. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6.) As the chairperson of the Judicial Council, the Chief Justice seeks "to expedite judicial business and to equalize the work of judges, and may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction." ( Ibid ; see Gov. Code, §§ 68540-68549; 61 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 314, 315 (1978).) Finally, section 15 of article VI of the Constitution provides in part: "A judge eligible for municipal court service may be assigned by the Chief Justice to serve on any court."