California Advisory Opinions May 20, 1996: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 96-203
[…] Section 22 of article VI of the Constitution provides: "The Legislature may provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties." Commissioners in superior courts have been constitutionally recognized since 1879.

The general powers of a court commissioner are described in Code of Civil Procedure section 259:

"Subject to the supervision of the court every court commissioner shall have power to do all of the following:

Page 3

"(a) Hear and determine ex parte motions, for orders and alternative writs and writs of habeas corpus in the superior court for which the court commissioner is appointed.

"(b) Take proof and make and report findings thereon as to any matter of fact upon which information is required by the court.