California Advisory Opinions December 30, 1982: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 82-1003
[…] Where a statute goes into effect immediately (such as an emergency statute) or on a particular date pursuant to constitutional mandate (see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8) a distinction may be necessary with respect to these terms. (See, e.g., Estate of Nicoletti (1982) 129 Cal.App.3d 475, 479-480.) However, as noted in footnote 1, supra , no such distinction is necessary with respect to initiative statutes. Furthermore, an initiative statute such as Proposition 6 clearly could not be "operative" before it was "effective." Accordingly, on June 8, 1982, it was both. (Cf. Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, sub. (c)(2): "Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.")
--------