California Advisory Opinions May 19, 1993: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 92-1101
[…] (§ 7270.)

Finally, under "Additional Local Taxes," a variety of local tax levies are authorized by the Legislature, including the authority of a county to enact a transactions and use tax in conformity with the "Transactions and Use Tax Law." (§§ 7285-7285.5.)

With this statutory background in mind, we address the question of whether the Board may enter into a contract with a county to administer a transactions and use tax if a majority of the voters of the county have not approved the tax. We conclude that the Board may not enter into such a contract.

Section 7285 provides:

"The board of supervisors of any county may levy a transactions and use tax at a rate of 0.25 or 0.5 percent, if the ordinance or resolution proposing that tax is approved by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board of supervisors and the tax is approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue. The transactions and use tax shall conform to [sections 7251-7274]."

Section 7285 requires that a county's transactions and use tax ordinance be "approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters of the county voting in an election on the issue." The statute also requires that the tax conform to the Transactions and Use Tax Law, sections 7251-7254. One requirement of the latter statutory scheme is that there shall be a "contract with the board to perform all functions incident to the administration and operation of the ordinance"