California Advisory Opinions May 19, 1993: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 92-1101
[…] In 73 Op. Cal. Atty. Gen. 111 (1990), we concluded that the voter approval requirement of section 7285 constituted an unconstitutional referendum and that the requirement was not severable from the remainder of the statute. Justice George's language in Rider now casts doubt upon our 1990 conclusion.

In Los Angeles County Transportation Com . v. Richmond (1982) 31 Cal.3d 197, the Supreme Court reached the contrary conclusion regarding the statute.

Because of the conclusion reached, we need not address two additional questions submitted by the Board concerning the applicability of section 7203.5 ("The State Board of Equalization shall not administer and shall terminate its contract to administer any sales or use tax ordinance of a . . . county . . . if such . . . county . . . imposes a sales or use tax in addition to the sales and use taxes imposed under an ordinance conforming to the provisions of Sections 7202 and 7203").

--------