California Advisory Opinions May 19, 1993: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 92-1101
[…] Page 3

enactment of the tax. (Compare, e . g ., City of Woodlake v . Logan (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1058 with Rider v . County of San Diego (1991) 1 Cal.4th 1, 16-25 (conc. opn. of George, J.).)

However, we need not determine herein the validity of section 7285's voter requirement, nor whether such requirement is severable from the rest of the statute if it is found invalid. This is because of the provisions of article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution, which provides:

"An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:

"(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional;

"(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;