California Advisory Opinions May 19, 1993: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 92-1101
[…] The Board's determination that a vote of the people is unnecessary because section 7285 is unconstitutional would constitute a violation of Article III, section 3.5 of the Constitution.

In answer to the question presented, therefore, we conclude that the Board may not enter into a contract to administer a transactions and use tax enacted by a county which has not been approved by a majority of the electorate.

* * * * *

--------

Notes:

All section references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.

Article 2, section 9, subdivision (a) provides: "The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes . . . except . . . statutes . . . providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." Article 2, section 11 reserves similar powers to the local electorate under procedures established by the Legislature.

In 73 Op. Cal. Atty.