California Advisory Opinions January 21, 1981: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 80-803
[…] The council should bear in mind that the suspended city attorney cannot perform the duties of the office either directly or through deputies. (See Code of Civ. Proc. § 286; 63 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 710, 714 (1980); 63 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 260, 263 (1980).) It is our conclusion that a court would uphold the appointment of a replacement should the council determine that a six month suspension creates a vacancy in the office.

*****

--------

Notes:

The 'restrictions of this article' are not relevant to the particular subject matter herein. (See Cal. Const., art. XI, § 10.)

Government Code section 1770 states:

An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:

"(a) The death of the incumbent.

"(b) An adjudication pursuant to a quo warranto proceeding declaring that the incumbent is physically or mentally incapacitated due to disease, illness or accident and that there is reasonable cause to believe that he will not be able to perform the duties of his office for the remainder of his term. This subdivision shall not apply to offices created by the Constitution nor to federal or state legislators.

"(c) His resignation.

"(d) His removal from office.