California Advisory Opinions August 18, 1982: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 82-314
[…] (See Gov. Code, §§ 84101-84103.)
Page 9
As already noted above, elected officers who receive salaries of more than $100 per month, candidates and committees have, under the PRA, a continuing obligation to file "campaign statements" which arises from the making of or receipt of "contributions" or "expenditures." We have just set forth the definitions of the terms "candidate" and "committees" for purposes of the PRA. The PRA also defines the terms "contributions" and "expenditures" as set forth below:
"Contributions" for purposes of the PRA are defined in section 82015 of the Government Code as follows:
"'Contribution' means a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, a payment of a loan by a third party, or an enforceable promise to make a payment except to the extent that full and adequate consideration is received unless it is clear from the surrounding circumstances that it is not made for political purposes . An expenditure made at the behest of a candidate , committee or elected officer is a contribution to the candidate , committee or elected officer unless full and adequate consideration is received for making the expenditure . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
"Expenditures" for purposes of the PRA are defined in section 82025 as follows: