California Advisory Opinions August 18, 1982: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 82-314
[…] It is our understanding that major officeholders generally do not file such "statements of termination" until such time as they intend to "retire" from public officeholding.
Page 8
Accordingly, holders of elective offices are normally "candidates" throughout their terms of office. This is significant when one looks at other definitions in the PRA such as the definitions of "committee" and "controlled committee" as well as being significant with respect to the filing requirements for campaign statements as set forth above. (See Gov. Code, § 84200, supra .) "Committee" is defined in section 82013 of the Government Code as follows:
"'Committee' means any person or combination of persons who directly or indirectly:
"(a) Receives contributions totaling five hundred dollars ($500) or more in a calendar year;
"(b) Makes independent expenditures totaling five hundred dollars ($500) or more in a calendar year; or