California Advisory Opinions August 24, 1982: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 81-1206
[…] The statute pertinent to the payment of the travel expenses of members of a city council is section 36514.5 which provides:
"City councilmen may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties."
This statute provides the basic authority for cities which do not have a charter to pay the travel and other expenses of members of their city councils from city funds. However, a number of other constitutional and statutory provisions affect the extent of this power and the manner of its exercise.
Article XVI, section 6, provides in part:
"The Legislature shall have no power . . . to . . . authorize the making of any gift, of any public money . . . ."
This provision confines the expenditures of public funds to public purposes. In Albright v. City of South San Francisco (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 866, 869 the court stated: