California Advisory Opinions February 10, 1982: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 81-1101
[…] (See Stats. 1981, chs. 874, 646, 463; stats. 1980, ch. 1208.)

For example, Education Code section 15102 has been amended to provide: "The total amount of bonds issued shall not exceed five percent, except beginning with the 1981-82 fiscal year the amount shall not exceed 1.25 percent, of the taxable property of the district as shown by the last equalized assessment of the county or counties in which the district is located . . . ." Education Code section 16330.5 now provides that "a tax levy shall be twenty cents ($.20) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value for years prior to the 1980-81 fiscal year and beginning in the 1981- 82 fiscal year shall be 0.05 percent of the full value."