California Advisory Opinions August 10, 1983: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 83-310
[…] Code, § 65300.) Generally, the county's planning agency is charged with the responsibility of preparing and maintaining such plan and of submitting its recommendations thereon to the Board of Supervisors. (§§ 65100-65102 and 65300.) The plan must contain certain mandatory elements (land use, circulation, housing, conservation, open-space, seismic safety, noise, scenic highway and safety) and may also include other elements. (§§ 65302 and 65303.) County zoning ordinances must be consistent with the general plan. (§ 65860.)

The adoption or amendment of a general plan is a legislative act. Section 65301.5 so states: "The adoption of the general plan or any part or element thereof or the adoption of any amendment to such plan or any part or element thereof is a legislative act which shall be reviewable pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure [writ of mandate]." (See Arnel Development Co . v. City of Costa Mesa (1980) 28 Cal.3d 511, 516; Karlson v. City of Camarillo (1980) 100 Cal.App.3d 789, 799.)