California Advisory Opinions August 10, 1983: Ca. Att. Gen Opinion 83-310
[…] (§ 65860.)

The adoption or amendment of a general plan is a legislative act. Section 65301.5 so states: "The adoption of the general plan or any part or element thereof or the adoption of any amendment to such plan or any part or element thereof is a legislative act which shall be reviewable pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure [writ of mandate]." (See Arnel Development Co . v. City of Costa Mesa (1980) 28 Cal.3d 511, 516; Karlson v. City of Camarillo (1980) 100 Cal.App.3d 789, 799.)

The California Constitution, in article 2, section 11, states in part that the " [i]nitiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide." The initiative process, as set down in sections 3700-3720 of the Elections Code, permits county voters to enact legislation independently of the Board of Supervisors.